Click on the down arrow next to each session to see the title of each presentation

Sunday 1/9
Monday 2/9
Tuesday 3/9
Wednesday 4/9
12:00
Young Scientists Workshop
18:00
Welcome Reception

About 5 minute walk from the congress venue
From Basel city with Tram 8 to stop “Ciba” followed by 5 minute walk

Turbinenhaus / Aktienmühle
The water-powered mill was equipped with a steam turbine in 1899 and was one of the first industrial companies in the Klybeck district. Until 2002, it was one of the largest mills in Switzerland. The landmarked building has been converted into workshop space. Since 2016, in the “Werkstatthaus Aktienmühle” coffee is roasted, wood-fired bread is baked and schnapps is distilled. A restaurant was set up in the former turbine house.

09:00 - 09:15
Welcome
TOPIC 1: Mutation Signatures in Predictive Models (Session Chair: Azeddine Elhajouji, Novartis)
09:15 - 10:00
Keynote Lecture: John M. Essigmann (MIT, USA)

“Linking mutational spectra of chemical carcinogens to the mutational patterns seen in human tumors”

10:00 - 10:30
Invited Speaker: Volker Arlt (King’s College London, UK)

“A compendium of mutational signatures due to environmental exposures”

10:30 - 11:00
Coffee
11:00 - 11:30
Invited Speaker: Jana Slyskova (Research Center for Molecular Medicine of the Austrian Academy of Sciences, Austria)

“Genomic consequences of DNA damage and repair”

11:30 - 12:00
Invited Speaker: Shana J. Sturla (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)

“Mapping contributions of chemical damage, repair and replication to mutation signatures in cells”

12:00 - 12:30
2x Selected short talks

Cécile Mingard: “Polymerase ζ mutation spectrum following alkylating agent exposure”

Lisa Hölzl-Armstrong: “TP53 mutagenesis in human TP53 knock-in Hupki mouse embryo fibroblasts”

12:30 - 13:30
Lunch
TOPIC 2: Mechanisms of DNA damage, repair and maintenance in aging and cancer (Session Chair: Bernd Epe, Mainz)
13:30 - 14:15
Keynote Lecture: Fabrizio d’Adda di Fagagna (IFOM, Italy)

“The role of non coding RNA in genome integrity”

14:15 - 14:45
Invited Speaker Peter de Keizer (University Medical Center Utrecht, Netherlands)

“Targeted Apoptosis of Senescent Cells against Cancer and Aging”

14:45 - 15:00
1x Selected short talks

Markus Christmann: “B[a]P induced repression of MMR and HR is associated with altered E2F1/E2F4 signalling and represents an early event during DNA damage-induced senescence”

15:00 - 15:30
Coffee
15:30 - 16:00
Invited Speaker: Jörg Fahrer (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)

‘DNA damage and repair in inflammation-driven colorectal carcinogenesis’

16:00 - 16:30
Invited Speaker: Thomas Hofmann (University of Mainz, Germany)

“Cell fate control upon DNA damage: new insights from the p53 pathway”

16:30 - 17:00
Invited Speaker: Enni Markkanen (University of Zurich, Switzerland)

“Metabolic consequences of persistent DNA damage signalling and its implications for cell survival”

17:00 - 17:30
2 x Selected short talks

Helga Stopper: “Chronic Kidney Disease and Micronuclei”

Andriy Khobta: “Direct detection of mutagenicity of defined types of DNA damage”

17:30 - 18:30
Poster Session 1
18:30
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE GUM
08:45 - 09:30
Keynote Lecture – GUM Award: TBC
TOPIC 3: Metal Speciation and Genotoxicity (Session Chair: Volker Arlt)
09:30 - 10:00
Invited Speaker: Andrea Hartwig (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)

Comparison of water soluble and nanosized metal compounds: Oxidative stress and impact on genomic stability

10:00 - 10:30
Invited Speaker: Julia Bornhorst (University of Wuppertal & University of Potsdam, Germany)

“Manganese neurotoxicity in Caenorhabditis elegans: Oxidative stress, DNA repair and DNA-damage response”

10:30 - 11:00
Coffee
11:00 - 11:30
Invited Speaker: Tanja Schwerdtle (University of Potsdam, Germany)

“Toxicity and essentiality of metal species: lessons from cells, flies, worms, mice and humans”

TOPIC 4: Young Scientist Session (Session Chair: Julia Bornhorst, Wuppertal)
11:30 - 12:30
4x Selected short talks

Lucrezia della Volpe: “Cell cycle dependent activation of a pro-inflammatory transcriptional program in Hematopoietic Stem and Progenitor cells (HSPCs) in response to DNA damage”

Nina Seiwert: “Dietary heme alters intestinal microbiota and induces chronic intestinal inflammation with colorectal tumor formation”

Nicola Winkelbeiner: “Is Genomic Stability Affected by the Trace Element Status in Aging?”

Susanne Geisen: “Carboxymethylated and methylated DNA damage as a basis for prediction of colon cancer risk”

12:30 - 13:30
Lunch
TOPIC 5: Emerging concepts and strategies in genotoxicity and therapeutics safety (Session Chair: Silvana Libertini, Novartis)
13:30 - 14:15
Keynote Lecture: Claudio Mussolino (Universitat Klinikum Freiburg, Germany)

“Epigenome editing as a novel therapeutic option for HIV infection”

14:15 - 14:45
Invited Speaker: Raffaella Di Micco (San Raffaele Tiget, Italy)

“Impact of DNA damage response activation in hematopoietic stem cells upon gene editing”

14:45 - 15:15
Invited Speaker: Lutz Mueller (Roche, Switzerland)

“Experimental Assessment of Safety Risks associated with a New Target for Alzheimer Disease”

15:15 - 15:45
2x Selected short talks

Myriam Lemmens: “Transformation potential of CRISPR/Cas9 based genome editing can be assessed by soft agar colony formation assay and growth in low attachment plates”

Claudia Aloisi: “Sequence-specific detection of rare DNA damage events”

15:45 - 16:00
Coffee
16:00 - 17:30
Poster Session 2
19:30
Conference Dinner
09:00 - 09:30
GUM Young Scientist Award lecture
TOPIC 6: Risk Assessment of Contaminants (Session Chair: Andreas Zeller, Roche)
09:30 - 09:50
Invited Speaker: George Johnson (University of Swansea, UK)

“Quantitative Analysis of In Vivo Mutagenicity Dose-Response Data for Risk Assessment and Regulatory Decision-making: A Case Study of Alkylnitrosamines”

09:50 - 10:10
Invited Speaker: Roland Frötschl (BfArM, Germany)

“Risk assessment of N-nitrosamines in sartan drugs”

10:10 - 10:30
Invited Speaker: Susanne Glowienke (Novartis)

“Industry experience in setting limits for impurities of the ICH M7 classes”

10:30 - 11:00
Coffee
11:00 - 11:30
2x Selected short talks

Rolf Fautz: “Results from Cosmetics Europe validation studies of in vitro route-specific genotoxic assays and their use in a strategy to support safety assessment of cosmetic ingredients “

Yona Essig: “PAH metabolites as biomarkers for occupationally exposed workers”

11:30 - 12:15
Keynote Lecture: Stefan Pfuhler (Procter & Gamble, USA)

“New insights into the risk assessment of the DNA reactive botanical contaminant family Pyrrolizidine Alkaloids – mechanistic information in support of the use of relative potency factors”

12:15 - 12:30
Honours & Closing Remarks
12:30
End of Meeting
Select date to see events.